PRIVACY POLICY

Sustainable Margaret Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 10, 2022

1. INTRODUCTION

Sustainable Margaret, (“Sustainable Margaret”, “we”, “us”) has created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy
Policy”) in order to set out how we collect, use, and disclose personal information through
https://www.sustainablemargaret.com/ including its subpages (the “Website”) and in the course of
providing our products and services. This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information collected
through any mobile applications or other sites that display this Privacy Policy and to information we
collect when you engage with us in person (eg. in store or at warehouse sales) or on social media, or
otherwise interact with us (collectively with use of the Website, the “Services”). Please review this
Privacy Policy carefully.

By using the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies
outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your
Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of information about identifiable individuals
and information which can be used to identify or can reasonably associated or linked with an individual
consumer or household (“Personal Information”). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds
of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Contact Data includes name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you
have purchased from us and orders you have placed.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your mobile device’s unique ID number, your
login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions,
operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and Services, such as the buttons,
controls, products and ads you click on, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those
pages, your search queries, the dates and times of your visits, but also about the webpage you were
visiting before you came to our Website, App and the webpage and app(s) you go to next.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our
third parties and your communication preferences.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including
third parties that may resell Sustainable Margaret products. You are responsible for ensuring that you
have obtained the necessary authorizations and consents for any Personal Information you make
available to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Profile and Transactional Information; Other Information You Provide. In order to make purchases
through the Website, you will need to provide certain contact and payment information to us such as
your name, email address, phone number, shipping address, and payment information as well as any
other personal information requested on our purchase/transactional pages. We use this Personal
Information to process your purchase requests and deliver your purchases. Purchase information such
as shipping address and billing address is used to process and deliver your purchase. Sustainable
Margaret may also keep a record of and store your past purchases and pending purchases. Although we
limit the Personal Information that we request or require in connection with your use of the Services,
we cannot control the content of information that you provide to us and will make commercially
reasonable efforts to treat all such information pursuant to this Privacy Policy (subject to the limitations
set forth herein).

3.2 Third Party Sources. We may also collect or collate Personal Information about you through:
Publicly available sources;
Carriers or other third parties when they share your updated delivery and address information, which
we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication;
Third-party social media and communication services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, and Instagram,
that you use to interact with our Services (e.g., to create an account) or that allow you to share
information (e.g., via plugins, widgets or other tools), but always in accordance with the authorization
procedures and privacy settings you establish with such services;

Third party partners who collect and combine information for marketing purposes (see further Section
4.4 below) and Unaffiliated parties, such as service providers that we use, analytics companies, marketing or advertising service providers, fraud prevention service providers, consumer data resellers, and other third parties that provide us with information, so we can better understand you and provide you with information
and offers that may be of interest to you. The treatment of your Personal Information by such third
parties is subject to their terms of use, privacy policies, and related practices; we take commercially
reasonable steps to ensure that third parties we receive information from have received the required
permissions to provide such information to us, but we are not responsible for such third parties’
compliance with their own data handling procedures or terms, or their compliance with applicable law.

3.3 Use of Personal Information. Sustainable Margaret uses Personal Information to:
authenticate access to user accounts on the Website;
provide, operate, maintain and improve the Services;
provide and deliver the Services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send
you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
respond to comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service and support;
communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and
events, and provide other news or information about us and our select partners;
investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal
activities;
personalize and improve the Services, and provide content, features, and/or advertisements that match
your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the Services;
monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Services and for marketing or
advertising purposes;
link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and
provide you with better service; and
for other purposes which we will notify you about and seek your consent.

4. COOKIES & INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

4.1 Generally.
When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including
information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed
on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual
web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and
information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically collected
information as “Device Information”.
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous
unique identifier.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser
type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you
browse the Website.
4.2 Cookies.
The Website uses "cookie"; to collect information and improve our products and services. A cookie is a
small data file that is stored on your device. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your
computer, nor can they determine your email address or identity.
We may use "persistent cookies" to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our
service. We may use "session cookies" to enable certain features of our service, to better understand
how you interact with our service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our
service. We also use session cookies to verify your age, keep track of items you have viewed and store
such items in your cart while you are browsing.
4.3 Other Technologies.
The Website may also use technologies such as beacons, scripts, and tags. These technologies may be
used for analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the website,
and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. Various browsers may offer
their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies. We may also use third-
party ad companies to help provide some of our advertising services. These third parties may place
cookies on your computer and collect data about your online activities across websites or online services
when you are logged into the third-party service, including for targeted advertising.
4.4 Third Party Services. We may also collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website
through the use of trusted third-party partners. These partners may also combine your email
information with other information they have access to such as a mailing address so that we may serve
relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail.
4.5 Targeted Ad Resources & Opt-Outs. For more information about how targeted advertising works,
you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at
http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
By default, users will receive invoices, any system updates, Sustainable Margaret’s newsletters and
other mailings. Users are able to opt out of newsletters and mailings by using the unsubscribe link in any
promotional email or as otherwise provided in the communication.
If you wish to opt-out of marketing via the means specified in section 4.4 (Third Party Services) please
contact us at sustainable.margaret@gmail.com.

5. STORAGE LOCATION AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sustainable Margaret processes and stores its data, including Personal Information, on servers located in
Canada. You acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be accessible to law
enforcement and governmental agencies in Canada and the United States under lawful access regimes
or court order.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

6.1 Service Providers and Business Partners. We may from time to time employ third parties to perform
tasks on our behalf and we may need to share Account Information and other Personal Information with
them to provide certain services. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right
to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary for them to provide the
tasks and services on our behalf. The third parties we currently engage includes third party companies
and individuals employed by us to facilitate our services, including the provision of database
management, payment processing and customer relationship management tools, including the Sub-
Processors. In addition, the information that you give us and information about your order may be
combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past
purchase history) available from our records and other sources. This information may also be shared
with other marketers to bring you offers of interest. If you prefer not to share your name and address
with other marketers, please email us at sustainable.margaret@gmail.com
6.2 Business Transfers. If our business (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, or
if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal
Information may be made available or otherwise transferred to the new controlling entity, where
permitted under applicable law.
6.3 With Your Consent. If we need to use or disclose any Personal Information in a way not identified in
this Privacy Policy, we will notify you and/or obtain consent as required under applicable privacy laws.
Our Services may provide you with the ability to post comments, review or other messages viewable to
other users (“Postings”). Where the information that you provide us with includes Postings, you provide
your consent, upon their submission, to the publication of such Postings and understand that they may
be publicly available.
6.4 Aggregated Information. We may disclose to third parties certain aggregated information (that is,
information that does not directly identify a particular consumer or household). This allows us to give
you a more personalized experience when you use our Services.
6.5 As Required by Law. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your
consent if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or
bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either
intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else (including the rights

or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. Further, we may disclose Personal
Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with
the law.

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably
believe is necessary to:

satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; enforce our contracts or
user agreement, including investigation of potential violations hereof; and detect, prevent, or otherwise
address fraud, security or technical issues.
The above may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud
protection and spam/malware prevention. Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the
collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information may be made outside of the terms herein to the
extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant
to court orders.

7. RETENTION

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or
as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may
retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes,
such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law.
All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

8. RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain data protection rights. Sustainable Margaret takes
reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information
(known as “Personal Data” under the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
If you wish to be informed of what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed
from our systems, please contact us using the contact information set out below. Note that where we
act as the data processor on behalf of our users, you will be required to contact the data controller
directly to exercise your rights.
In certain circumstances, where we act as data controller, you have the following data protection rights:
Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This
enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you where we are the data
controller and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any
incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the
accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

Request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal
Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask
us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to
object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully, or where
we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we
may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be
notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or
those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to
object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You
also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing
purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process
your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend
the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the
information's accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase
it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to
establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but
we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a
third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-
readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided
consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information.
However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your
consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will
advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your
Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details below.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other
rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or
excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your
right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security
measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive
it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our
response.

9. INTERNATIONAL USERS

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures in North America. Regardless of where you live,
by using our websites or engaging with us through the Services, you consent to have your personal data
transferred, processed, and stored in Canada, and allow us to use and collect your personal information
in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for it to be processed globally by our third-party Sub-
Processors. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance
with this Policy.

10. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND ACCURACY

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal
Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that
information. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal
Information, although in certain limited circumstances, and as permitted under law, we may not be able
to make all relevant information available to you, such as where that information also pertains to
another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will
endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.
We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date, and
we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as
appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to
which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Personal Information about you
enables us to give you the best possible service.

11. CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We encourage parents to monitor their children's online activities, and to help us protect their privacy
by instructing them never to provide their full name, address and other personally identifiable
information without their parent's permission.
Please Read This Policy Carefully Before Allowing Your Children to Use the sustainablemargaret.com
Site.
We at Sustainable Margaret are dedicated to safeguarding your children's privacy. The Children's Online
Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we

collect, use, and disclose personal information collected online from children under the age of thirteen
and that we obtain parental consent before we allow children under the age of thirteen to use certain
features of the Site. The term "parent"; as used in this policy includes legal guardians. The term "child" as
used in this policy means a child who is under the age of thirteen.

To make the Site safe and fun for children, we have adopted the following policies and practices.

11. 1. What Information is Collected from Children?

Children can explore the Site, view and print content, and play many games without providing to us any
"Personally Identifiable Information" (i.e., Information that can be used to identify or contact the child.
Personally Identifiable Information includes information such as full name, home address, telephone
number and e-mail address). We do not condition children's participation in online activities on the
disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary for a child to engage in any particular
activity. If children do not create an account, subscribe to e-mail newsletters, send e-cards or e-mail to
friends, or participate in polls and surveys that request Personally Identifiable Information on or through
the Site, the only information we collect will be "Non-Personally Identifiable Information"; (i.e.,
Information that cannot be used to identify or contact the child). If, however, children choose to create
an account, subscribe to e-mail newsletters, send e-cards or e-mail to friends, or participate in online
polls that request Personally Identifiable Information, we may require them to submit Personally
Identifiable Information as described below. Before they are permitted to do so, we will obtain verifiable
parental consent, such as through a form that must be printed, signed by the child's parent, and
returned to us.
(a) Subscribing to Newsletters. When children subscribe to our mailing List or other newsletters, we may
ask for their first and last name, e-mail address, country of residence, age, gender, favorite Sustainable
Margaret’s character, and/or products of interest. We use this information to appropriately target the
newsletter to the child.
(b) Sending E-Cards and E-Mailing Art to a Friend. Children can send an electronic postcard ("e-card") or
e-mail art to a friend using our Post Office. We may ask for a first name and e-mail address, and we may
also ask for Personally Identifiable Information about the intended recipient, like a first name and e-mail
address.
(c) Participating in Online Polls. Sustainable Margaret may, from time to time, utilize online polls. If the
poll requests or permits a child to provide Personally Identifiable Information, we will first obtain
verifiable parental consent. Some polls may request only information that is not personally identifiable
(such as first name only, city or state of residence, age, gender, or favorite Sustainable Margaret’s
character), in which case, we will not obtain verifiable parental consent.
When children known by us to be under thirteen participate in a Site activity that requires or permits
the collection of Personally Identifiable Information, we may also ask for information such as a parent's
name and e-mail address in order to obtain verifiable parental consent.
Please refer to our general Privacy Policy for a description of the non-personal information that we
collect on the Site. We do not combine such non-personal information with any Personally Identifiable
Information.

11. 2. How Information Collected from Children is Used and Shared

We use Personally Identifiable Information collected in connection with child-directed activities for
internal purposes only, such as to distribute an online newsletter, to enable children to send e-cards or
e-mail to friends, or to allow children to participate in online polls or surveys.
(a) Subscribing to Newsletters. Sustainable Margaret uses contact information collected during
subscription to send children the newsletter, which includes marketing content. A child may opt out of
receiving the newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions contained within it.
(b) Sending E-Cards and E-Mailing Art to a Friend. When children provide information to send an e-card
or e-mail art to a friend, Sustainable Margaret will only use the information given to send the e-card or
e-mail and will not retain the information after the e-card or e-mail is sent.
(c) Participating in Online Polls. Sustainable Margaret may share aggregate information about our users
with our advertising partners, such as that gathered from online polls. We need to do this so that our
advertising partners can target their advertisements at the right audiences. Please note, however, that
we do not give any Personally Identifiable Information collected from children to any of our advertising
partners.
(d) Communications with Sustainable Margaret. When children send an e-mail message to or otherwise
contact Sustainable Margaret, we use the information solely to respond, and then we delete it.
We do not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information collected from children to any third parties
except (a) with a parent's written permission, (b) as required by any applicable law, (c) to our operations
and maintenance contractors, under the terms set forth below; or (d) as permitted by COPPA, such as in
the event of a physical threat to a child. Sustainable Margaret operations and maintenance contractors
sometimes have limited access to Personally Identifiable Information in the course of providing products
or services to Sustainable Margaret. These contractors include vendors and suppliers that provide us
with technology, services, and/or content related to better operation and maintenance of the Site.
Access to Personally Identifiable Information by these contractors is limited to the information
reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for Sustainable Margaret. We
also contractually require that our operations and maintenance contractors not use or disclose this
Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose other than providing us with products and services,
and that they secure this Personally Identifiable Information with safeguards equivalent to our own
safeguards.

11. 3. Linked Sites
Please be aware that when children click on certain links or advertising banners on our site, they may be
linked to sites which are not operated by us ("Third Party Sites"). Sustainable Margaret does not endorse
and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Sites. We strongly recommend that
you review the privacy policy statements of those Third Party Sites which collect information from your
children. Sustainable Margaret does not disclose children's Personally Identifiable Information to these
Third Party Sites without obtaining a parent's consent.

11. 4. We Notify and Obtain Consent from Parents for the Collection of Personally Identifiable
Information From Their Children


We are required by COPPA to use reasonable efforts to ensure that before Personally Identifiable
Information is collected from a child, a parent of the child receives notice of and consents to our
information practices. Subject to certain limited exceptions permitted by COPPA, children under the age
of 13 may participate in Site activities that require us to collect Personally Identifiable Information from
them only with the verifiable consent of a parent or legal guardian. We may obtain verifiable parental
consent in various ways, such as through a form that must be printed, signed by the child's parent, and
returned to us.

11. 5. How Parents can Access and/or Delete Personally Identifiable Information About Their Children

Parents have the right to access and/or delete any Personally Identifiable Information collected by us
online from their children, and to refuse at any time to permit us to collect further such information
from their children. A parent may exercise these rights by e-mailing sustainable.margaret@gmail.com.
Please include the child's member name and the parent's e-mail address in the e-mail.
For children subscribing to the mailing list, a link to our communications preference center is included at
the end of each newsletter. If you would like to unsubscribe your child from the newsletter or change
any information, please follow the link at the end of the newsletter or send an e-mail request to
sustainable.margaret@gmail.com. Be sure to include the e-mail address you want removed or changed.

11. 6. Policy Changes

Your family's use of the Site is conditioned on your acceptance of the policies and terms set forth in this
Children's Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time, and only the current
policy may be deemed effective. We will provide appropriate notice to you in the event that we
materially change the way we collect, use, and/or disclose children's Personally Identifiable Information.
Your family's continued use of this site is conditioned on your acceptance of any modifications hereto.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of Personal Information we collect is subject
to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected, used or disclosed. If we make
material changes to this Privacy Policy including material changes in the way we use, disclose or process
Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or by sending you
a notification prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy
Policy when you use the Website or Services after such changes have been first posted and your
continued use of such Services or the Website after the effective date of the change will constitute
deemed consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

13. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you have questions, comments or concerns about any of our privacy policies or practices, or to raise
any other issue, please e-mail us at sustainable.margaret@gmail.com.